POLICIES & TERMS

PRIVACY POLICY

At PacificLight, protecting your personal data is important to us. PacificLight respects the privacy of your personal data and does not collect information about you without your knowledge. This privacy policy explains how we, that is, PacificLight and its affiliates, collect, retain, use and disclose your personal data.

ELECTRICITY CONSUMERS

This Privacy Policy applies to all our residential and commercial customers and prospective customers of our electricity plans.

Personal data refers to any information about a person from which such person can be identified. It includes all personal data voluntarily provided to us by you at any time, for the purposes set out below.

We also collect and store information on your preferences by way of cookies during your visit to our website. Please refer to the section below on cookies.

We collect, use and disclose your personal data for the following purposes:

  • i. for the purposes of contracting with you for the supply of electricity to your premises;
  • ii. for the provision of customer service support, billing, and/or collections purposes;
  • iii. to facilitate the operation of a retail electricity market or a wholesale electricity market;
  • iv. due to requirements by the Transmission Licensee or to the Market Support Services Licensee (e.g. SP Group);
  • v. for law enforcement purposes;
  • vi. for the purposes of complying with any legal requirement;
  • vii. for the purposes of carrying out credit checks and/or verification of other information about you (where such information may be provided to a service provider (e.g. a credit bureau) and other members and/or subscribers of such service provider);
  • viii. for the purpose of recovering any debt due under your contract with us; or
  • ix. if you have so consented, for marketing purposes regarding our products and services that we and/or our partners provide and information regarding our promotions and events.

The purposes listed in the above clauses may continue to apply even in situations where your contract with us has ended or altered in any way, for a reasonable period thereafter (including, where applicable, a period to enable us to enforce our rights under a contract with you).

Except for the following organisations and service providers engaged by us, PacificLight will not disclose your personal data to external organizations unless we have received your consent via website, portal, email, letter or over the phone (including recorded conversation, SMS, IMA) or where we are permitted or required to disclose your information as allowed under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 :-

  • i. Regulators;
  • ii. Lawyers, accountants, auditors;
  • iii. Third party service providers
  • iv. Credit reporting agencies, including Credit Bureau (Singapore), or in the event of default or disputes, any debt collection agencies, law firms engaged for recovery of debts, or dispute resolution centres; and
  • v. Any agents acting on our behalf

We may collect, use or disclose your personal data under an exception of PDPA if necessary. You shall ensure that all personal data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. If there is a change to any personal data, including your contact information such as your home address, email address or telephone number, please promptly update us on such change at care@pacificlight.com.sg.

A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer’s hard disk. Cookies are used to improve our website’s functionality by gathering and storing information about user preferences. This will help us to serve you better. You may disable cookies by changing the setting on your browser. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access or use certain features on our website.

We take reasonable measures to safeguard your personal data in our possession from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.

You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. Whilst security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures. In the event there is any breach of the protection or security on your personal data, we shall notify you no later than 72 hours from such occurrence.

You should inform us as soon as reasonably practicable if you know or suspect that someone else has possession of or used your username and password without your authority or if such information has been lost, stolen or compromised in any way.

This website may contain links to third-party websites where the data protection and privacy practices may be different from ours. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of these other websites and we encourage you to refer to the privacy statement of these websites.

We shall only retain your personal data as long as there are continuing purpose(s) for doing so. Where such purposes no longer exist, we shall cease to retain your personal data by either deleting or anonymising your personal data.

We generally do not transfer your personal data overseas. However, if we do so, we shall obtain your consent for the transfer to be made and will take steps to ensure that your personal data continues to receive a standard of protection that is at least comparable to that provided under PDPA.

Please contact us at care@pacificlight.com.sg if you would like to:

  • (1) enquire on this policy;
  • (2) withdraw your consent to any use of your personal data; and/or
  • (3) obtain access and make corrections to your personal data, update your personal information with us or wish to make an application concerning your personal information.

You may withdraw your consent for us to collect, use or disclose your personal data for any or all of the purposes listed above by giving us reasonable notice to process your request and for us to notify you of the consequences of your withdrawal.

If withdrawing your personal data affects our ability to provide our products and services to you, proceeding with the withdrawal may result in the termination of your contract with us and early termination charges would apply. We shall, in such circumstances, notify you before completing the processing of your request. Should you decide to cancel your withdrawal of consent, please inform us in writing to care@pacificlight.com.sg.

Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal data where such collection, use and disclosure without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

If you have any comments, questions or complaints about PacificLight’s privacy policy or our use of your personal data, you may also contact our data protection officer at dpo@pacificlight.com.sg.

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and we shall post such amended policy on our website. We encourage you to check the latest version of this Privacy Policy regularly.

LAST UPDATED: 22 December 2020